Privacy Policy

Linden Innovation, located at Daalakkersweg 2-120, 5641 JA Eindhoven, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy policy.

Contact details:
Daalakkersweg 2-120
5641 JA Eindhoven
www.linden.co
info (at) linden.co

Personal data that we process
Linden Innovation processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Gender
- Date of birth
- Place of birth
- Address details
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Location data
- Data on your activities on our website
- Internet browser and device type
- Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info (at) lindeninnovation.com, and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Linden Innovation processes your personal data for the following purposes:
⁃ Preparing quotes, executing orders and making payments
Sending our newsletter and/or invitations
To be able to call or email you if this is necessary for us to perform our services
Inform you of changes to our services and products
Offering you the opportunity to create an account
To deliver goods and services to you
Analyzing your behavior on the website in order to improve the website
⁃ To process personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making
Linden Innovation does not make decisions based on automated processing about issues that can (significantly) affect individuals. These decisions are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example an employee of Linden Innovation) being involved.


How long we keep personal data
Linden Innovation will keep your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

⁃ Assignments: after completion of an assignment, data will be deleted upon request of the client;
⁃ Collaboration agreements: the data provided by natural persons (and equivalent parties, such as ZZP'ers and persons with a sole proprietorship) in the context of a collaboration will be deleted at the request of the natural person;
⁃ Applications: after the application process has been closed, data will be stored for 12 months.
⁃ retained;
⁃ Website: data provided by natural persons themselves will be deleted at the request of the person;
Newsletter: the data provided by natural persons themselves will be deleted at the request of the person.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Linden Innovation will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we make a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Linden Innovation remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Linden Innovation uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that when you first visit this website is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone. Linden Innovation uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. They ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so we can offer customized content and ads. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored through your browser settings.

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Linden Innovation and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info (at) lindeninnovation.com.
To make sure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.
Linden Innovation would also like to inform you that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Linden Innovation takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info (at) linden.co

Note: this is an automated translation by DeepL of our privacy statement in Dutch.

Success message!
Warning message!
Error message!